Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

wound into hanks and balls and was then ready for the weaver
    When the flax was sufficiently ripe it was pulled up by the roots and tied into sheaves. The sheaves were then left in ponds to loosen the bark. Afterwards it was removed from the pond, loosened and spread out to dry. When dry the sheaves were re-tied, stooked and left to season. The flax was afterwards kiln-dried to make the bark brittle.
    The latter part of the work was done by women, and included beetling, scutching and hackling whereupon it was ready to be spun into thread of required thickness to suit the different purposes for which it was intended.
    The tow which had been removed during the scutching, was often used to make coarse material such as sacks, whilst the flax was woven into sheets underwear etc.
    The farmer also made all his household furniture and utensils including bed-steads, chairs, stools and firkins
    Joan Lyons
    An Cúige, Co. Shligigh