Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

This pot she cooked all her food that she wanted.
    She had a bed made of strawmats and she called in settle bed.
    She had a wee box for a dresser and in this she kept her food. All the neighbours were good to her and used to give potatoes and meat as she was quite alone in the world because all her people were dead.
    Another wee house which was built of mud on my fathers farm it is still there but in ruins. It was built in much the same way as Bessie Wallaces, the people of this were called Conways. My grandfather took over one of the wee boys named Mark Conway this little boy has two brother and three sisters his mother was a widow and they were very poor and my grandfather used to send up food to them which kept them alive until they were able to earn for themselves.
    They had always a bright house. Though there was only one apartment in it and on the wall hung a clock with weights and chains which was
        1. foirgnimh
    Isabel Mc Kinley