Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. There was a great famine here in ireland in the year 1846.
    The potatoes failed on the people, because a terrible disease came upon them called the "blight", which was never heard of before. Then the people had nothing to eat and some died along the road-side and in their houses.
    There were certain houses in the district where the people used to go for food which was given out by the Government. Some people had oat-meal of their own, and out of this they made porridge and they also had milk.
    The district was very populated before the famine, but afterwards there came a terrible disease called the "cholera", and the people died in thousands.
    1. am
    Gerty Currid