Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were old hags long ago, and their names were Ellen Gargan who lived in Ballyglass, and Kitty Calway who lived in "Bail na h-abhainn", and Biddy Meenan who lived in "Bail na Breothain".
    The people were afraid of them, because every where they went, they carried a broom with them, and any person they might see they used to hit them.
    They were kind of witches, and they could fly on the brooms.
    Mary Cunningham
    11
  2. Mermaids are lovely girls dressed in green and long golden hair. She was often seen combing her golden hair on a rock. Leipreachans sometimes marry mermaids, because of their beauty.
    She can swim and has a tail like a fish. She cannot talk, but she can make signs with her hands, and some people understand her.