Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No.3. The highest peak of Benbulban mountain is called Finn. It got its name from a great giant whose name was Finn.
    There were two giants one time who never agreed together. One of them was married, and it happened that Finn was the single giant.
    Finn was a cruel giant, and he wanted to kill the other giant.
    One day as Finn stood on the peak of Benbulban mountain, and the other giant was in his home at the bottom of the mountain, the latter's wife came out, and saw Finn on the peak of the mountain, and she said to her husband "See Finn," and he said," Wife, that giant will come down and kill me," and she told him not to fear, but to go to bed, and when Finn would come down, she would tell him, that he was out in woods hunting.
    Finn came down and he asked where was the giant, and she told him that he was out in the woods hunting, and would not return until fall of night. The giant looked in the corner and he saw the giant in the bed, and he said to her, "What is that in the bed," and she said that it was the child. "Well," said the giant, if that is the child, what is his father like he must be a monster,
    Mary Cunningham