Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a small stream near my house covered with shrubs and bracken. It runs south west and passes the Regan's & Mr Tighe's. Long ago this place was a road and was used to take the turf from the bog to the Shore and from that to Rosses Point and Lower Rosses.
    This old road was not used since 1847. The Government built a new one.
    2. There is the remains of an old Road in Drum. It begins on Drum Road and it goes up a big hill on the right of Drum road and ends at an old Castle. It is never used now. It is closed across with bushes and is like a long narrow field rather than a road. It is about a mile and a half long and four yards wide.
    3. There is a stream rising to the East of Drumcliffe, which goes South west to Drumcliffe river. It is called the "boreen" Long ago it was a Road and was used by people with carts and traps. When the new road came this little road was neglected and it became flooded & turned into a stream. It was then cut down as far as Drumcliffe River.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Cunningham