School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. Finn McCool was a great giant who lived in the North of Ireland. He heard of a giant who lived in Connacht, so he started off with the intention of slaying the other giant.
    When he came to the top of the mountain overlooking Sligo he halted and viewed around him. The other giant's wife happened to see Finn coming and she turned to her husband, and pointing to the mountain exclaimed, "See Finn", and from this, the mountain took its name "See Finn". Her husband became frightened at the size of him, and he said he would run away. "No you must not run away", said his wife, "but listen, I'll put you to bed, and when he comes you can leave the rest to me."
    No sooner was he in bed than Finn arrived and inquired about him, but his wife told him that he was out, "Who is this in the bed", said the giant. O! said the woman "that's our baby". "What", said Finn "thats your baby, and if that's your baby what size must his father be, and to save my skin I'll be off, and don't tell him that I was here lest perhaps I might meet him, and he might leave his foot on me and kill me," and off he went
    Mary Cunningham