School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. There is a big rath near my home, but there is no special name for it. A great mound of clay and some very tall trees surround it. There is no entrance only by climbing over the bank. There is a long flat peculiar stone on one side of it, but it is now nearly covered with moss. There are two other forths opposite this one, on the north called Wynnesforth or the "whinny" forth, and one on the South. Long ago there were lights seen going from Wynnesforth to the one in our field.
    People never interfere with trees or plough in or very near forths. They are the fairies' homes & are not to be disturbed. Fairies are supposed to be seen round them on Hallow Eve Night particularly & some old people tell us they make their appearance round the forths on May Eve.