School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. Churning is not done as much now as much as it was done long ago. A neighbour of mine has a churn. It is four feet in height, and it holds twenty gallons.
    It is made of wood and bound with iron straps. It rests on a stand and it is turned with a handle.
    She puts in the milk and a cup of hot water and she puts the lid on. The churning is begun, and to keep the milk warm she puts in more hot water. When she is about an hour at this she takes out the butter with a wooden dish.
    She takes the milk from it. Salt is put then on the butter, and it is left in a cool place.
    Then the churn is washed with hot water and salt and left in the sun to dry. The churning is done once a week in Winter and twice in Summer.
    Vincy Meehan