School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. The Landlord I heard most about was Sir Robert Gore. He was a very bad Landlord and he turned out the tenants of the "Seven Cartrons", and sent them on board of the "Pomano".
    The people thought it very hard to leave their houses, but they had to go, and seek shelter some where else. He then blew up their houses and planted a grove of trees in their places.
    Then the people went on board the ship called the Pomano which left Sligo Bay bound for a foreign land, but instead of going the right voyage the Captain ran the ship towards the shores of Lisadel where she sank and most of the people were drowned.
    I heard this verse about it.
    My curse to "Captain Dodwel"