School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. We generally have half an acre of potatoes set every year.
    Some years they vary, but this depends on the year. The farmer has a lot to do, before the ground is ready for the seeds. First of all the ground is ploughed with a wheel plough, and next it is grubbed, and harrowed, and made into drills.
    Next the manure is carted out and spread on the drills. The seeds are then planted and some artificial manure is put on them. The drills are then closed with the plough and horses, and after a few weeks the green stalks come up. They soon become very weedy, and they are moulded up again in the new.
    The potatoes are dug in Autumn and the children or the woman of the house gathers them. Then they are put into pits, because they keep better for the Winter.
    The potatoes which grow best in my district are:- The Aran Banners, the Epicures, and the Kerr's Pinks.
    Starch is also made out of potatoes. First the potatoes are boiled, and squeeze the juice out of them and your starch is made.
    Gerty Currid