School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. 1. Drumcliffee has two old ruins - a round tower whose remains are still to be seen and a monastery whose remains are gone.
    St.Colmcille built the monastery for himself and his monks when he resided there. He loved Drumcliffee because he says-
    "Dear to my heart also is Drumcliffee on Cuillen Strand.
    The Round Tower of which we are very proud, stands on the side of the Road to Sligo, above the village of Drumclilffee. The top has fallen off it and the stones were used to repair the Drumcliffee Bridge. Still a good bit of it still stands firm and strong as the first day with its little iron gate midway up and its long narrow windows.
    Old people tell me that the Irish people built close towers to hide themselves and the Sacred vessels from the Robber Danes. Others say they were sort of "outlooks" where the Irish people could see any invaders coming to their shore
    There is a tradition about our Tower - we are told that it is going to fall on a Red-haired woman.
    They say it was built in the Sixth Century.