School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. 2 There once lived in a poor old cottage a father and mother, two sons and a daughter. There also lived in this village in Magherow an old witch named Nelly Grey.
    When the children saw this old witch they used to throw stones at her, and hit her with sticks, and she used to point her finger at them and say,
    "Some day I'll catch ye yet," but they only laughed at her.
    Well one day a car stopped outside their house and a beautiful lady walked out and knocked at the door. The mother opened it and asked her what was wrong, and she said she had come to ask if she could bring the little girl with her and that she would let her home on her holidays, and that she would send home money.
    They all consented to let her go, and she went into the car and was never seen again. One day the two brothers said they would set out to look for their sister, and they arranged to meet at the corssroads in a week's time, and then they parted.
    When they met again none of them had found the girl so they set off again together. They came
    Aileen Meehan