Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a gate leading into a big house and a wee man was sitting at the gate, and he asked them where they were going and they told him the story about their sister, and the wee man said,
    "Your sister is above in that house, and if you go up and ask her the people will set wild animals after you, but I'll give you a little box of golden dust," and to the other boy he gave a sword, and he said,
    "When the animals come out throw a little grain of this dust at them and they will not touch you", and to the other boy he said,
    "Stick this sword in the wall and it will blow up the house." Then the boys went up to the house and when they met the animals, he flung the dust at them and they vanished.
    They went up and knocked at the door and they saw Nelly Grey looking out the window at them, and when she saw them looking at her she ran from the window. They knocked and knocked, but no one came to the door and at last one of the boys said,
    "If you do not open the door I'll blow up the house," and then a beautiful lady came to the door and asked them what was wrong, and they asked her for their sister.
    Aileen Meehan