Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a Holy Well in Lisadell. It is called "Our Lady's Well". It is in Sir Jocelyn's land and is open from August 15th to September 8th.
    You go round the Stations, which are placed round the well, three times for your intention. There is a wall round this well and in it are placed little Statues of Our Lady. It is the custom to light the Candles while you are praying. I was told that those candles never quench even if lighted on the coldest and wildest day. People leave little tokens after them at this well, and you will often see a tree there covered with multi-coloured Ribbons. Even small pebbles are sometimes left. Visitors to the well take some of the water with them when leaving.
    Mary Cunningham
    Baineann
  2. 2. There is one holy well in Canatogher and it is known as St. Colmcille's Well. It is said that he knelt down and blessed this well when crossing the Back Strand.
    It is on our land - the Currid's - and there is a nice wall around it to protect it from cattle.