Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Hedge-School in Magherow. It is called a Hedge-School because the teaching was done beside the hedge. They used to sit on the sunny side of the hedge.
    There were no books in plenty as they are now. All they had was a slate, and slate pencil. They were well taught in reading, writing, and arithmetic. There were no Hedge-Schools in Winter.
    The children of long ago were very fond of learning.
  2. Some of my people heard of a Hedge-School. It was in Balllyscannel and it was in the open air. Mr. Dereen was the principal teacher long ago.
    The subjects that were taught were:- "Arithmetic in Irish and Catechism in Irish. It was Reilly's Catechism first and Butler's after.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Cunningham