School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. 4 Raths - Lisnalurg, Shannon Co. Sligo
    There are two forths in my district, each of which are built upon a high mound of earth. They have a number of little tress in the centre, and around the edges are old shabby trees which have stood there for years & years.
    (a) Shannon forth is really a remarkable forth. A yard or so away from it is a rounded ditch built of sods, and out from that is a high stone wall which has funnily shaped stones in it. Six yards away are two big stone pillars, about 6'high & 2'in diameter. I was told that kings and warriors had those pillars to shoot from behind them.
    In the forth are fairies who come out each night and sing a song about these warriors who lived there long ago.
    (b) Summerhill forth is surrounded by high walls. In the centre are a lot of bones which seem to be very old.
    The owner of the forth never tills near it, because its said that whoever tills that land will be dead before the year is out. One time an old man lived beside this forth & on a certain day he went for a stroll through the forth. Seeing a lovely green spot there he said to himslef that he would dig it up for clay. No sooner had he started to dig than a wee ugly man appeared to him & said_ "Dig that and you'll rue the day". The old man only laughed and kept digging.
    Next day himself and his wife were found dead in their hut. So the owner never, never interferes with it now lest any misfortune should happen himself or his family.