Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. Old Stories

Once upon a time there was a giant and he was forty feet in height....

No.5. Once upon a time there was a giant, and he was forty feet in height, and they called him Big George.
    One day he went to a top of a mountain in Co. Mayo. He brought his big sword with him, and when he was going up he met a man with whom he was very friendly.
    He said to the man," I am going to throw this sword into the sea", and the man said to him that he would not be able to do it, as the sea was too far away from the mountain. He made an effort to throw it in but it stuck in a rock not far away. He rushed down the mountain very angry and vexed, and he pulled it out with such force that he split the rock into halves.
    He said,"I will leave my curse on this rock, and that whoever passes through it it will close upon them, and that curse is left on it from that day to this.
    Told by father.
    John Gilmartin.