Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. There is a holy well "St.Patrick's Well" in Red-brae in Leitrim. Long ago when St. Patrick was preaching here on a very hot Summer's day he rubbed his staff on the ground and a lovely Spring of water came up.
    It is just about one foot square and about ten or twelve inches of water in it. In heavy rain it never fills any more, and it never dries up the hottest day of Summer.
    There is a pile of small stones to the back of this well, and it is the custom for every visitor to the well to bring a few pebbles to the well. Still the pile is not bigger today than the first day.
    Thousands of people visit this well and numbers of cures have been wrought there. A Short distance from the well is a little pool where the Saint is said to have washed his feet. There is a peculiar stone here also on which St. Patrick knelt and prayed.
    A crippled boy once knelt at the well and said his Rosary there. While praying he felt a great change coming over him. He got up off his knees and was cured.
    4. There is a holy well in Cooladrummin not far from Drumcliffe know as "Tobar Caba Óg". It is not known what Saint blessed it. Blind people visit this well. If you go there on three consecutive mornings and pray and wash your