Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in front of my house in Drum. There is a small hole going down into it, and down underneath there is a chamber. If you went down in the dark you would be very frightened. I went down into it and at the very back of the cave there is a flight of stone steps. I went down and at the end a trap door. I drew a bolt which fastened it and I saw that I was in the centre of a forth. I walked round it when my foot struck a stone I heard a voice like thunder coming from the bowels of the Earth.
    The forth is covered with black-thorn bushes about two & a half yards high. It is about forty yards round. It is really not round but oval shaped. If you were in