Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

and while at the sea, they rested on the heather.
    When they went back to the cave n the mountain they took with them a bag of sand and rested on this while in the cave.
    When Fionn couldn't find them he consulted his magician who was able to tell him when they were on the sand. Whenever the magician said they were on the heather, Fionn would rush to the mountain expecting to find them there but of course he couldn't find them because they were on the heather at the sea at this time. Then when the man of magic told him they were on the sea-sand, Fionn would rush to the [sea] to look for them. But then they were on the bag of sand on the mountain and he could not find them.
    Joe Mac Govern
    Joe Mac Govern