Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in olden times were built with clay and some parts of them were built of stone. All these houses were thatched. The thatch used be got in nearby places.
    A bed called a settle bed was always kept in the old houses. It was placed in the side of the house near the wall. The fire was always placed at the gable wall.
    The front of the chimney was covered with twigs but after a while it was made of timber. Some of the houses in former times had no chimney but a hole going up by the gable and a piece of timber like a box over the thatch.
    In the houses long ago these were small panes of glass and in some of them there was timber like plywood. The floors used be made of clay.
    In the majority of the houses in this district half doors are common. Turf was always used for fire wood
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Lucid