Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. Bread
    In former times bread was always used in the district, and it was made from wheat, corn, rye, and barley and these crops were grown locally. Querns were used long ago for grinding the flour to make the bread.
    The bread the people used to eat long ago was potato cake and stampy. They used to boil the potatoes to make the potato cake and they used to grate the potatoes for the stampy with a grater which was made of tin.
    The ingredients used were soda, salt, flour, seeds and milk. Water was often added in kneading. In former times the bread was made every day. A mark in the shape of a cross was cut in the top of the cake when made.
    The vessels in which the bread was baked were called an oven a bastable and a pot-oven. Griddle bread was also used. Nice currant cakes were made in some occasions and spice and eggs were put in them.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Lucid