Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. My home district
    Drumnacurra is the name of my native district. It is situated in North Kerry quite close to the estuary of the Shannon. It is in the Parish of Causeway and in the barony of Clan-Maurice.
    Local people state that the townland derives its name from the word "Currach" or marsh, as some of the land in the townland was at one time boggy or marshy land, and is now reclaimed.
    There are twenty five families in the townland of Drumnacurra and the number of people living there is approximately one hundred and forty. Six old people over seventy are at present living there, but they do not know Irish. Their names are :- Mrs Nora Donoghue. Mrs Anne Hanlon. Mrs Kate Hanlon. Mrs Johanna Donoghue. Miss Hannah Canty and Mr John Hanlon.
    The address of each of the above-mentioned persons is Drumnacurra Causeway Co Kerry. Houses were more numerous in the locality in olden times than they are now, and the ruins of some of them are still to be seen here and there throughout the townland. There are very few thatched houses
    Kathleen Hanlon
    Thomas Donoghue