Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Ballyheigue there are two holy wells and their names are Lady well and Glen-Dahalan well or Tobar na súil. Lady well is situated in the Parson's field and Glen-Dahalan well is situated in Scanlon's glen.
    A well which was in Patrick Quill's land near the sea is now discontinued. The people of Causeway and Ballyheigue visit each of them on Fridays and Saturdays. Rounds are performed at both wells and the prayers which are said are three Rosaries in one round.
    A story is connected with Glen-Dahalan well and Saint Dahalan is mentioned in it. The eye sight of many people was cured in Glen-Dahalan well.
    It is the usual custom by people to drink the well water and sometimes they rub it to the affected part. People always leave something at the well after them such as money, holy pictures, medals and many other holy things.
    Every year on the eighth of September a pattern is held in Ballyheigue and last year Mass was celebrated at Ladywell
    Nora Lucid
    Clochán Seanáin, Co. Chiarraí