Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. Food in Olden Times
    Long ago the ancient Irish lived on three meals a day, breakfast , dinner and supper. For the breakfast they had potatoes and buttermilk , for the dinner potatoes and buttermilk or skimmed milk , for supper sometimes they had potatoes and milk and at other times they had oatmeal porridge and milk.
    Every morning the people used to get up and go to the sea for seaweed, or go out working in the garden for an hour or two. Then they would come in home and sit down to a table of potatoes and milk.
    At every meal it was customary to have the table placed in the centre of the floor and then all the family would sit down and eat.
    The bread that was eaten was barley bread. This bread was made in the following way, they barley was put into a machine called a quern and ground then the meal was
    1. táirgí
    Pat Leen