Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Ballyheigue there are two Holy Wells. One Tobar na súil and the other Lady Well. Tobar na súil is situated near Ballyheigue in Glen Dahalan and Lady well is situated in the parish of Ballyheigue.
    There are certain days during the year to visit those wells such as St John's day, May day and also in the month of September.
    There is a story about Tobar na súil. It is said that a woman sent her servant girl to a well for water and instead of going to the well the the spring water was in, she went and brought the water from the holy well. She went home with the water and the woman put down a pot of potatoes on the fire and she poured the water into them. They were down for a very long time and they were not boiling.
    She asked the girl then where did she get the water and she told her. The woman tool all the water out of the potatoes and carried it back to the well again. She put spring water into the pot and in a very short time they were boiled. Usually when people
    Kathleen Hanlon
    Michael Hanlon