Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a landlord and his was very cruel so the people decided to kill him. They could not do this without his people knowing it. One day there were a crowd of people working for the Landlord and his uncle was among them but he was stupid. One day the landlord came out to see how they were getting on. One of them shot him and then they put him down in a hole. When they had this done they asked his uncle what had they done, he said "The landlord. One of the men saw a goat so they killed it and buried it on top of the landlord. Then they asked the uncle who was buried there and he said, "The landlord and a goat. Then the uncle went home and told the landlords brother that the men killed the landlord and he said he could show where he was buried. The two of them went with a spade to dig for the landlord but the first thing they got was the goat. Then the uncle asked the landlord son had his father horns so the son did not believe that his father was killed at all
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Michael Mc Munn