Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of people travelling round the country now and these are known as gypsys, tinkers and tramps. The tinkers are very poor. They make porrengers and tincans and they charge a few pence for these. They also mend pots and kettles. They sleep in tents along the road. They travel in carts. They get alot of alms from the people such as butter eggs tea sugar and meat. The gipsys are not as poor as the tinkers. Theysell wicker work and mats[?] They sell tabels and other things. They sleep in caravans on the side of the road. The tramps go about begging from house to house and they sleep in barns and sheds. If the travellers are seen coming the people close the doors on them. The tinkers names that visit our district are Maughans, Mc Donaghs, Mc Cabes, Mc Guires and Wards The only gipsys that visit our district are the Malloney's. The tramps that come around here are Cahill and Gaffney.
      1. daoine de réir aicme