Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals in my district such as horses, asses, cows, cattle, calves, pigs, sheep, and goats.
    When driving cows and cattle I say "hurse, hurse". When calling I say, "prugie, prugie," and when calling the calves I say "suck, suck,"
    The cow house is a big stable and there are stakes in it for tying the cows to. There is a chain on each of the stakes and they are put round the cows necks. Long ago the people used to have a cross made of plaited straw hung in the cow house for luck. When a cow calved the first time the first three streams were milked on silver or copper and then the milk was put in a bottle behind the couple so that no one would bring away the butter. The cows give the milk best if you sing while milking. When the people hatch eggs they put a mark on them so that they would know them from the rest of the eggs. When calling chickens the people say "chick chick," and when calling hens they say "chuck, chuck, chuck."