Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and woman lived in this place. One morning the man got up and he put his trousers on back to front. He did not see it until he went out working in the field. When he seen it he started laughing and ran into the house and when the woman seen him she told him he put his trousers on back to front.
    Béarla
  2. Once there lived a man and he was very fond of shooting but he could not shoot a rabbit. One day his wife got a rabbit and she skined it and she put grass into the skin. Then she went out and put the rabbit skin standing up in front of the door. The man went out and saw it so he got the gun and fired a shot at it but it did not stir. He fired another but it did not move so went as far it and lifted it in his hand. Then he found out that it was a false rabbit.