Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passage about 4 feet high and 3 feet wide to another cave or room which was smaller because shorter by 3 feet than the other room.
    The passage or door way from one room to the other had the sides well paned with paving stones and across the top of the passage was a large flag.
    The local explanation of these caves is that they were used as store houses. It is evident they were not habituable. The houses within the fort circle were built of timber and clay and in these houses the people lived. All remains of these houses are long since passed away but the caves remained.
    Bréandán Ó Naoidhneáin