Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Story (ar lean)

One night a man was sent for a doctor for a person that was sick and bad.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to the patient and came on again walking home. it was in the middle of the night. About a couple of miles from his home there was an old castle, which he had to pass. When he came to the castle he was surrounded by a crowd of small men about three feet high. They made a ring round him and he was not able to walk with them. He then took out his knife, and threatned he would cut the heads off them, so they made a larger ring and gave him room to walk. They then disappeared and the man continued his journey home. There was a path across the fields from the public road and they came back again laughing and talking and one of them tipped him on the leg and he had to walk home on his hands and was not able to stand on his leg anymore.
    Siobhán Ní
    story: I occasionally get pains in my teeth, and often at night. mother heard me crying as she