Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have lived in different parts of County Kerry, and I have been to County Limerick and County Cork. It seems the marriage customs in Limerick are different to those of County Cork. The customs seem to be the same in large towns and cities throughout Ireland. In the rural parts of Kerry and the western parts of County Cork the custom is for the Bridegroom, the man getting married, to drive or be driven in his car to the lady's house on the morning of the marriage - the house of the lady to be married. Without meeting the lady he arranges for her to travel to the Church in his car while he follows in another car. Then the marriage ceremony takes place in the Church. In County Limerick the custom seems to be different. In County Limerick the bride goes to the Church directly from
    Maitiú de Staic