Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sliabh Mis" is a few miles from Tralee. I was often near standing on top of it. Each year when I go on holidays to my Aunt's house, I go there. The house is very near "Sliabh Mis". It is about two thousand feet in height. I had a fine view of Tralee Bay, and most of the vale of Tralee, and Tralee town, and the neighbouring villages of Fenit, the Spa, Camp, and Castlemaine.
    Conor Mac Daire, one of the kings of Iarmuman, or North Munster lived on the top of "Sliabh Mis", long before the Christian era. He was once king of all Munster. His wife was Blanard. The remains of Conor Mac Daire's fort is still to be seen.
    It is related locally here that Conor Mac Daire was attacked in this fort by Cuculainn. Cuculainn was beaten and driven off by Conor Mac Daire. Next year Cuculainn came again to attack Conor Mac Daire. In the beginning, Cuculainn, and his followers, some of the Red Branch knights, were beaten off again, but when Conor Mac Daire went to sleep he was betrayed by hi wife Blanard, and Conor Mac Daire was defeated and slain.
    In this trip to "Sliabh Mis", Cuculainn passed by Kilflynn. Tradition says he came from the North through Clare and jumped the Shannon. There is a place in the Shannon called "Léim Cuculainn", that is Cuculainn's