School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the other animals and children should be trained to do so. Dogs also should be fed and cared as they are very useful and also very affectionate. They should not be beaten or ill treated. Cats also should be fed, but when they are old they should be shot. In Ireland people have the custom of having names on their cows such as "Red Twin", "Grey Twin", "Two Paps". "Small heifer", "Polly", "Kerry", "Magpie", "Maol", "Tough cow", "Blue cow", "Jumper". When we go out to catch the horse we say "fill, fill, fill", and he walks up knowing that he is to be caught. When we go into the poultry yard we say "tuck, tuck, tuck",, to the hens, and "chick, chick, chick, when we want to call the pigs we say "wat, wat, wat"
    Kitty Griffin
    Brú Mhór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí