School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

people were very thankful to him. The people of this place lived in peace ever afterwards.
    Michael Lynch
    Doon, Ballybunion
    Information from Terence Boyle, Gullane, Ballybunion, age [ ]. He says he got it from very old people himself and that some say it was on the road side the serpent died and that he was thrown into the river.
  2. Kilstoheen is the famous town of the river Shannon. It is seen it is said once in se[ven] years. Some say that it is a mirage and others say that it is the reflection of the City of Limerick. It is nearer to the Clare side than to this side. There was a boatman in Kilrush and he went to Limerick with a cargo. He met a man in Limerick and he asked him to carry cargo to such a place; he never told him where he was to carry it and he said that himself would go and show him where to leave it. They landed their cargo and they never stopped until they got to Kilstoheen. When they came near the island there was a lovely little pier there,
    AT1889H: Submarine Otherworld
    Bromore West, Co. Kerry