School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry

Bromore
    Ballybunion
    Got this song from my father'
    he told me it was composed By one Mr McGrath Near Listowel
  2. There is an old ruin in Lixnaw and another in Listowel. They belong to the Norman times. The Fitzmaurice family lived in Lixnaw Castle 1215-1582. These two castles Lixnaw and Listowel were built about the same time as the castles around this district and they were destroyed about the same time also. If you go to Lixnaw the old people would show you the "Cockhouse" and the Hermitage and the "old Court". Lixnaw was the seat of the Geraldine family in Munster. There was a young child in the Listowel castle, he was brought out dressed in rags in order to save his life. He was taken secretly to England and educated there. He was allowed back in later years and in changed times and made governor of Kerry.
    Willie B. Lawlor
    Trippul East, Co. Kerry