School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. There are four forges in this parish. There is one in Bromore, it is situated on the side of the road. There is one in Doon it is situated on the side of the road about 1 1/2 mile from Ballybunion. There is one in Ballybunion it is situated off the side of the road. There is one in B? Ahafona it is situated on the road. The one in Bromore belongs to Michael Leahy, his father was a smith. The one in Doon is belonging to Edmond Leahy, his father was a smith. The one in Ballybunion belongs to John Vaughan, his father was a smith.The one in ? Ahafona is belonging to Jack Landers, his father was a smith. When the smiths are ironing wheels they make a big fire of turf near the forge. There is a pond of water near every forge for putting the wheels into it to cool them when they are ironed. Forge water is good for
    Patrick Mulvihill
    Leansaghane, Co. Kerry