School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    as they considered it unlucky to miss money on a Monday morning and they still retain this custom up to the present day. Fairs were held in some far off towns and many times people had to go by night as well as by day to get their stock sold. Flax was the chief article for making money and butter also. There still come pedlars or men to gather rags, feathers, horse-hair and other kinds of old ill used stuff. Sometimes these sell at a good price when advertised for through the Public Press. In olden times some people called a pound a "quid", ten shillings a half "quid", and a "bob" was usually called a shilling, and three penny bit a "kid's eye".
        1. trádáil
    John Doorigan