Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the most harmful weeds on our farm, the dock thistle, rushes, red-shank, buscalán, crowfoot, and nettles. The rushes are harmful because they spread through the whole land. The nettles and thistles are harmful because they impoverish the soil. The red-shank and crowfoot and the dock are harmful because they impoverish the soil. The thistles grow on good rock land, the nettles and rushes grow on bad land. The nettles are used for the cure of the measles. The nettles are boiled in water and the water is taken as a drink by the person who is suffering. Nettles are also used in the feeding of young turkeys. Dock-roots are boiled in water and this water is given to a person who has a cold. They are also boiled and given to a horse that has a cold. If a person gets a sting from a nettle they rob it with a dock saying
      1. cleachtas an leighis