Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. Bird - Lore
    The following is a list of our wild birds: the crows, magpies, the robins, the thrushes, the swallows, the cuckoos, the corncrakes, the larks, the cranes, the swallows, the cuckoo and the are the only birds that migrate.
    The crow and crane build their nests on the top of a high tree. The blackbird, the thrush, and the robin build their nest in a close bush.
    The wren builds her nest in a hole in the wall. The corncrake and the lark build their nests in a meadow. This is the way the blackbird makes her nest; first she gathers little bits of sticks and places them in the centre of the bush. Then she gathers clay and places it outside the sticks. Then she gathers moss and feathers and places it inside, so that it may be warm and soft. Then she lays five blue eggs and hatches them for three weeks. When the crane comes down from the mountains and goes to the bowland it is the sign of storm. When the swallows