Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    placed under her head and left there for three days. When the cow calves there is a bit cut off the calve's tail and thrown in the (group) behind the cow, there is also a slit put in the calves ears The stable is a small stone building capable of accommodating one or two horses. There is a manger in it for holding the horses hay. The manger is made up of boards sunk into the ground. It is about three feet high.

When calling the hens we say tuk, tuk, tuk. When calling the calves we say suck, suck, suck. When calling the chickens we say chick, chick, chick. When calling the ducks we say tweet, tweet, tweet. When calling the geese we say goosie, goosie, goosie. When calling the turkeys when young we say gib, gib, gib, and when calling them when they get older we say beep, beep, beep. When calling the pigs we say