Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their sisters, calling for more prayers. They went back and prayed the whole day over the graves. Then they went home, and when they came in sight of the valley, they saw a lot of lights. As they drew nearer to them they shone brighter. They then met a strange figure whom the did not know. It asked them where they had been all day. The boys answered, "Praying in the cemetery for our sisters". The person said they were very good little boys, and that he would get them some gift. He then told them to go where those lights were shining, and bring two instruments with them, and keep digging in the ground till they would meet a pot of gold. They did this and got a large pot of gold and brought it home to their parents.
    Michael Mc Girl
    Cora Bhuíochair, Co. Liatroma