Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held on the garment to him to feel but the King could see nothing. He got uneasy as he feared he was not worthy of his job, but he didn't let on so he felt the garment and said it was lovely. Each day after the King came but still he could see nothing. Then he thought it would be a grand thing to find out if his advisers were worthy of their jobs. So this day he brought them in to show them the garment. The Kind pretended to take it up in his hands and feel the texture of it between his fingers, and held it out to his advisors. They all came up and felt it and said it was the greatest garment in the world. 'though not one of them could see anything. They were cute men and didn't want to lose their jobs by saying he couldn't see it. This left the King uneasy as he thought they might be more worth of their jobs than himself.
    At last the garment was finished and the great day when
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh