Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a king one time, and this day a weaver came to the palace. He said he was the world's greatest weaver, and that he could weave a magic garment. He said the garment was so strange that it was invisible to any man that was not worthy of his job. So the king told him to make him this magic garment, that it would not appear invisible to him as he was surely worthy of his job (eg to rule the land) So the weave ordered the most costly materials, gold thread etc, and set up his loom in the palace and began to weave his magic garment. One day the king came in to see how the garment was getting on. He entered the room and the weaver was throwing his shuttle but the king could see neither cloth nor thread of any kind. The weaver
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Michael martin