Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dun Binne was the head of all the Leitrim fairies and was supposed to keep his court on Sunnaghmore Hill, parish of Cloone. The following story told to me by James Murphy Sunnaghmore has reference to some of his exploits.
    Pat Mulligan and James McKiernan lived convenient to eachother in the townland of Sunnaghmore. Mulligan went to the May Fair of Arvagh (1st May) and bought a cow. A lot of the neighbours turned out to see the cow and about nightfall James McKiernan started off on his Ceílidhe for Mulligans to see the cow. It was late when he was coming home, and when he was passing by the old fort on the side of the hill, he met a crowd of fairy horsemen led by Dun Binne. They surrounded him and Dun Binne said, "James McKiernan! we are a long time waiting for you". So the side of the hill opened and they all rode in and James in the middle of them. Inside James saw hundreds and hundreds
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Murphy