Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day old Owen Mullegan went to the fair of Arva (Co. Cavan) to buy a cow. He bought the cow and was coming home. When he was a bit outside the town, a man caught up with him driving a horse and cart. He asked Owen up on the cart and that they would drive the cow in front. Owen got up and the minute he sat on the cart the horse ran away and he never cried halt till he came to the next crossroads. Owen jumped off and started back to look for the cow, but he could not see any sign of her. It was dark by this time and he saw a light in a house, so he went up to inquire but their people wouldn't let him in as they said there was a sick man in the house. So he went on another piece and he saw another light and he knocked, but he got the same answer. He saw another light, and when he came as far as it it was a little fire under a lush at the side of the road. Owen got afraid and said he would go home. So he started off and he didn't go far till he met a crowd of men, and they said
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan