Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (gan teideal)

When a young person died long ago, it was customary for the young people to cut sally rods, peel them and stick them to the ground around the grave after the burial.

When a young person died long ago, it was customary for the young people to cut sally rods, peel them and stick them to the ground around the grave after the burial.
  2. In old times meal and flour could not be bought any nearer than Longford and many of the feats related about strong men refer to the carrying of meal from Longford. Belturbid was the great butter market. Ballinamore the pig market, and Killeshandra a linen market.
    John Kelleher of Drumloughan, walked from his home to a fair in Wesport (Mayo). There he bought a 1/2 year old foal and led him home. She never left a side on a bed for a whole week.
    Jack Leonard was one of the Mayo men wounded at the battle of Ballinamuck. He struggled as far as Corduff, Cloone and went into a house
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Frank Quinn