Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma

If the cock crows nine times after each other it is a sign of a death.
    If a white dog comes to your door it is a sign of death.
    If a robin come into a house and if she is not singing it is a sign of a death.
    If you miss sowing a ridge (oats or potatoes) it is the sign of a death.
    If a death bell rings in your ear it is a sign of a death, and you should always say a prayer for the souls in Purgatory.
  2. Long ago there were a lot of feather beds and when a person is dying the feather tick should be taken from under him, and they should be let die on the boards of the bed.
    A little bit of the window should be opened and some bread crumbs should be held in the dying person's hand. The corpse should no be washed for three hours after death. Only two leave out the corpse, neighbouring men or women. Long ago while they were washing it the window was covered with barrel bags, the door was locked and paper stuffed in the keyhole. Nobody but the two were allowed into the room, and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh